Skip to content

FC Botosani vs Oţelul

Romania Liga I

FC Botosani FC Botosani
VS
Oţelul Oţelul

november 9, 2026 at 19:00 · Stadionul Municipal

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 81%

FC Botosani vs Oţelul prediction and betting tip for this Romania Liga I match, kicking off november 9, 2026 at 19:00 at Stadionul Municipal. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.25), 81% confidence.

FC Botosani vs Oţelul Preview

FC Botosani host Oţelul in the Romania Liga I (matchday 15) on maandag 9 november 2026, kick-off 19:00 GMT+0100 at Stadionul Municipal.

FC Botosani are 13th in the table with 14 points from 14 games (3-5-6), while Oţelul sit 14th on 12 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home FC Botosani have won 3 of 6; Oţelul have won 0 of 6 on the road.

FC Botosani have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-L-L), averaging 1,0 goals scored and 2,0 conceded. Oţelul have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-L-D), averaging 1,4 goals scored and 2,0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings FC Botosani have won 1, Oţelul 2, with 3 draws and an average of 1,5 goals per game. The most recent, in april 2026, finished FC Botosani 1-1 Oţelul.

FC Botosani average 1.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3. Oţelul average 1.1 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: A. Dumiter leads FC Botosani's scoring with 7 goals; Patrick leads Oţelul's scoring with 4 goals.

Bookmakers make FC Botosani the favourites: FC Botosani 2.05, draw 3.25, Oţelul 3.30 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2,7 goals, recent form points to 3,2 goals a game and bookmakers price over 1.5 at 1.25.

Liga I table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
13FC Botosani14356-114
14Oţelul14266-612

Season stats

FC BotosaniOţelul
Played1414
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 5 / 62 / 6 / 6
Goals scored (per game)18 (1.3)16 (1.1)
Goals conceded (per game)19 (1.4)22 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.7 / 1.01.1 / 1.2
Clean sheets51
Failed to score34
Longest winning run11
Biggest win5-02-1
Usual formation4-3-34-3-3

Top scorers

FC Botosani
  • A. Dumiter 7 goals · 0 assists
Oţelul
  • Patrick 4 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

FC Botosani2.05 Draw3.25 Oţelul3.30 1X1.30 121.30 X21.67 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.53.75 Over 3.53.00 Under 3.51.36 Over 2.51.80 Under 2.52.00 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 8 nov 2026, 12:59. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1,89 – 1,14 · most likely score 1-1 · data quality 92/100

Market Model Bookmaker* Odds Value
FC Botosani win 54,8% 44,4% 2,05 +12.4%
Draw 22,4% 28,0% 3,25 -27.2%
Oţelul win 22,8% 27,6% 3,30 -24.8%
Home or draw (1X) 77,2% 72,4% 1,30 +0.4%
Away or draw (X2) 45,2% 55,6% 1,67 -24.5%
Over 1.5 goals 80,6% 76,6% 1,22 -1.7%
Over 2.5 goals 58,4% 52,6% 1,80 +5.1%
Under 2.5 goals 41,6% 47,4% 2,00 -16.8%
Under 3.5 goals 64,0% 66,3% 1,40 -10.4%
Both teams to score 57,8% 55,7% 1,67 -3.5%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 45%, draw 45%, away 10%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 8 nov 2026, 16:27, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. *Bookmaker probability with the margin removed (Bet365). Value = model probability × odds − 1. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

FC Botosani 45% Draw 45% Oţelul 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2,7 goals, recent form points to 3,2 goals a game and bookmakers price over 1.5 at 1.25.

Form (last 5)

FC Botosani LWLLL 1,0 scored · 2,0 conceded per game
Oţelul LLDLD 1,4 scored · 2,0 conceded per game

Team comparison

FC BotosaniOţelul
60% 40% Form
42% 58% Attack
50% 50% Defence
73% 27% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
50% 50% Goals
54% 46% Overall

Head-to-head

1 FC Botosani wins 3 draws 2 Oţelul wins last 6 meetings

  • FC Botosani1 - 1Oţelul Liga I
  • FC Botosani0 - 0Oţelul Liga I
  • Oţelul0 - 1FC Botosani Liga I
  • FC Botosani0 - 1Oţelul Liga I
  • Oţelul0 - 0FC Botosani Liga I
  • FC Botosani2 - 3Oţelul Liga I

Statistics: API-Football · updated 8 nov 2026, 12:59. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).