Skip to content

Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht

Belgium Jupiler Pro League

Club Brugge KV Club Brugge KV
VS
Anderlecht Anderlecht

november 8, 2026 at 13:30 · Jan Breydel Stadion

Won

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 91%
Final Score 1-1 (1-0)

Club Brugge KV vs Anderlecht prediction and betting tip for this Belgium Jupiler Pro League match, kicking off november 8, 2026 at 13:30 at Jan Breydel Stadion. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.11), 91% confidence. Final score: 1-1 (1-0). The tip won.

Club Brugge KV 1-1 Anderlecht: Match Report

Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht shared the points in a 1-1 draw at Jan Breydel Stadium in the Belgium Jupiler Pro League on zondag. Club Brugge KV led 1-0 at half-time.

H. Vanaken opened the scoring for Club Brugge KV on 41 minutes, set up by C. Tsawa. M. Cvetkovic levelled for Anderlecht on 58 minutes, set up by C. Coosemans.

Club Brugge KV had 67% of the ball and 24 shots (8 on target) to Anderlecht's 7 (1). Expected goals finished Club Brugge KV 1.52, Anderlecht 0.74, so Club Brugge KV will feel they should have won.

Referee Jasper Vergoote showed 8 yellow cards.

Our tip, Over 1.5 Goals, won with 2 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 15' J. Spileers Club Brugge KV · Yellow Card
  • 16' I. Leko Club Brugge KV · Yellow Card
  • 31' J. Onia Seke Anderlecht · Yellow Card
  • 41' H. Vanaken Club Brugge KV · assist C. Tsawa
  • 45+3' J. Seys Club Brugge KV · Yellow Card
  • 50' V. Bruno Anderlecht · Yellow Card
  • 58' M. Cvetkovic Anderlecht · assist C. Coosemans
  • 59' N. Tresoldi Club Brugge KV · Yellow Card
  • 61' H. Vanaken Club Brugge KV · Yellow Card
  • 65' G. Biancone Anderlecht · Yellow Card
  • 76' M. Cvetkovic Anderlecht · Yellow Card
  • 84' E. Llansana Anderlecht · Yellow Card

Match stats

Club Brugge KVAnderlecht
67% 33% Possession
1.52 0.74 Expected goals (xG)
24 7 Shots
8 1 Shots on target
9 1 Corners
91% 82% Pass accuracy
0 7 Saves
15 14 Fouls
1 0 Offsides
4 4 Yellow cards

Before the match

Club Brugge KV hosted Anderlecht in the Belgium Jupiler Pro League (matchday 11) on zondag 8 november 2026, kick-off 13:30 GMT+0100 at Jan Breydel Stadium in Bruges. Jasper Vergoote was the referee.

Club Brugge KV are 1st in the table with 27 points from 10 games (9-0-1), while Anderlecht sit 5th on 19 points. Club Brugge KV have a 8-point advantage. At home Club Brugge KV have won 5 of 5; Anderlecht have won 2 of 5 on the road.

Club Brugge KV have five wins in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-W), averaging 3,4 goals scored and 1,2 conceded. Anderlecht have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-L-W), averaging 2,0 goals scored and 1,2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Club Brugge KV have won 4, Anderlecht 1, with 1 draw and an average of 3,7 goals per game. The most recent, in mei 2026, finished Anderlecht 1-3 Club Brugge KV.

Club Brugge KV average 2.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Anderlecht average 1.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

Players to watch: N. Tresoldi leads Club Brugge KV's scoring with 8 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Club Brugge KV lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Anderlecht in a 4-4-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Club Brugge KV the favourites: Club Brugge KV 1.53, draw 4.20, Anderlecht 5.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction was Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2,9 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3,7 goals and recent form points to 3,9 goals a game.

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Club Brugge KV10901+1827
5Anderlecht10613+219

Season stats

Club Brugge KVAnderlecht
Played1010
Won / Drawn / Lost9 / 0 / 16 / 1 / 3
Goals scored (per game)26 (2.6)13 (1.3)
Goals conceded (per game)8 (0.8)11 (1.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.6 / 2.62.0 / 0.6
Clean sheets54
Failed to score04
Longest winning run33
Biggest win3-04-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Top scorers

Club Brugge KV
  • N. Tresoldi 8 goals · 1 assist
  • H. Vetlesen 5 goals · 1 assist
Anderlecht

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Club Brugge KV1.53 Draw4.20 Anderlecht5.00 1X1.14 121.20 X22.38 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Club Brugge KV (4-2-3-1)

Yann Sommer, Kyriani Sabbe, Jorne Spileers, Brandon Mechele, Joaquin Seys, Cheveyo Tsawa, Hans Vanaken, Carlos Forbs, Romeo Vermant, Félix Lemaréchal, Nicolò Tresoldi

Anderlecht (4-4-2)

Colin Coosemans, Ali Maamar, Giulian Biancone, Léo Pétrot, Ludwig Augustinsson, Lukáš Ambros, Mario Stroeykens, Enric Llansana, Jayden Onia Seke, Mihajlo Cvetković, Danylo Sikan

Data: API-Football · updated 8 nov 2026, 15:59. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 2,80 – 1,17 · most likely score 2-1 · data quality 82/100

Market Model
Club Brugge KV win 71,2%
Draw 15,4%
Anderlecht win 13,3%
Home or draw (1X) 86,7%
Away or draw (X2) 28,8%
Over 1.5 goals 90,6%
Over 2.5 goals 75,7%
Under 2.5 goals 24,3%
Under 3.5 goals 44,0%
Both teams to score 64,8%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 45%, draw 45%, away 10%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 8 nov 2026, 12:27, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Club Brugge KV 45% Draw 45% Anderlecht 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2,9 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3,7 goals and recent form points to 3,9 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Club Brugge KV WWWWW 3,4 scored · 1,2 conceded per game
Anderlecht WWWLW 2,0 scored · 1,2 conceded per game

Team comparison

Club Brugge KVAnderlecht
56% 44% Form
63% 37% Attack
50% 50% Defence
91% 9% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
63% 37% Goals
66% 34% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Club Brugge KV wins 1 draws 1 Anderlecht wins last 6 meetings

  • Anderlecht1 - 3Club Brugge KV Jupiler Pro League
  • Club Brugge KV4 - 2Anderlecht Jupiler Pro League
  • Club Brugge KV2 - 2Anderlecht Jupiler Pro League
  • Anderlecht1 - 0Club Brugge KV Jupiler Pro League
  • Anderlecht1 - 3Club Brugge KV Jupiler Pro League
  • Club Brugge KV2 - 1Anderlecht Cup

Statistics: API-Football · updated 8 nov 2026, 09:58. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).